Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/lylg3718/public_html/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5806
London Young Lawyers Group – Privacy Notice

 

The London Young Lawyer Group (“LYLG“) has prepared this Privacy Notice (“Notice“) for
the LYLG committee, members, guests and website users (“you“). We think that it is very
important that you understand how we use your personal data, and we take our obligations
in this regard very seriously. The purpose of this Notice is therefore to give you information
about how LYLG collects, processes, stores and otherwise uses information about you, and
your rights in relation to that information.

LYLG is the data controller in relation to the personal data it processes, subject to
Third Party Links at section 4 below.

 

1. What categories of personal data does LYLG process?

 

LYLG may process the following types of personal data:

      • Identification data, such as name, membership status,
      • Contact details, such as email address, address, telephone number, social media
        usernames;
      • Employment details, such as place of work/study, job title, type of law firm, practice
        area;
      • Financial data, such as bank account details, status of payment;
      • Any additional membership data collected;
      • Mentor and mentee application form data;
      • Any food dietary requests; and
      • Photos taken at events.

LYLG may also process diversity information such as racial or ethnic origin, health, sexual orientation and/or social mobility information. You will be notified prior to such processing.

 

2. Why does LYLG need to collect, process and use my personal data and what is the legal
process for doing so?

 

LYLG processes personal data for the following purposes:

      • To send regular emails to its members and those interested in its activities;
      • To invite you to our events and activities when you subscribe to our mailing list or
        attend a similar event;
      • To create guest lists for the events we host and you sign up to;
      • To receive payment of membership fees and event ticket fees;
      • To facilitate mentor schemes and any other projects;
      • To interact and communicate with you via email and social media platforms;
      • To promote LYLG events and our sponsors.

LYLG may utilise the following lawful bases for processing your personal data:

      • Fulfilment of a contract
      • Legitimate interest – for example, to facilitate events and to communicate with you
      • Consent

Please notify LYLG prior to attending any events if you do not want your photo to be taken
and ensure you make the photographer at the event aware of this also.

Where LYLG processes Sensitive Personal Data (as defined by data protection legislation),
LYLG shall rely on your consent and you are not obliged to provide such information.

 

3. Who might LYLG share my personal data with?

 

The LYLG Executive Committee will share personal data between each other in order to
achieve the purposes described above. The committee consists of a range of in-house and
private practice legal professionals who shall maintain the confidentiality of your personal
data. Where we share personal data, it will be limited on a need-to-know basis.

LYLG may also share personal data with data processors. For example, the Rocket Science
Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp, a State of Georgia limited liability company (“Mailchimp”)
processes some personal data on behalf of LYLG. LYLG provides Mailchimp with personal
data in order to run and maintain its mailing list. MailChimp participates in and has certified
its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Please find a link to Mailchimp’s
Privacy Policy here and the Data Processing Addendum here.

PLEASE NOTE: LYLG event sponsors are never provided with event attendees’ personal data.
Event attendees may be asked to provide their personal data directly to sponsors during a
LYLG event (for example, via a business card raffle) and event attendees are free to consent
or decline to do this.

 

4. Third Party Links

 

PayPal (Europe) S.á r.l. et Cie, S.C.A (“PayPal”) may process your personal data. For
example, where you purchase tickets for LYLG events. Please note however, that
when providing personal data to PayPal for LYLG purposes, a data subject will be re-
directed to a PayPal website. LYLG itself does not process the personal data its
members (or non-members) provides to PayPal. Please find a link to PayPal’s Privacy
Statement here. LYLG is not responsible for any processing of PayPal so it is
important you review the PayPal Privacy Statement before sharing your details.

LYLG interacts with other organisations, such as sponsors and venues, who each are
independent data controllers. LYLG is not responsible for the processing of personal
data by such organisations and you should contact them directly about their notice.

Occasionally we provide links to other websites for your convenience and
information. These websites operate independently from LYLG and are not under
our control. These sites may have their own notices or terms of use, which
we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not
responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be
offered through these sites, or any other use of the linked sites.

 

 

5. Security

 

LYLG takes its obligations seriously and shall maintain administrative, technical and physical
safeguards to protect against the loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration
or destruction of your personal data.


6. How long will LYLG keep my personal data for?

 

It is our policy not to keep personal data longer than is necessary. LYLG may retain your
personal data for up to seven years, unless you request its removal earlier.


7. What rights do I have in respect of my personal data?

 

You have a number of rights in respect of the personal data LYLG processes about you. For
more information about those rights, please click here. To exercise these rights, please
contact us as indicated below. You may lodge a complaint with a data protection authority if
you are not satisfied with our response.

Where LYLG relies on your consent for processing personal data, you may withdraw such
consent at any time.

You also have the right to complain about how LYLG processes (or has processed) your
personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO“).


8. Updates to our Notice

 

We may update or change this Notice from time to time and without prior notice to
you. Please ensure you review our Notice prior to sharing your personal data with
us.


9. Contact us

 

For any questions regarding how LYLG processes personal data, please contact us
via admin@lylg.org.uk. Please be patience for our response and we will get back to you as
soon as possible. If your query is urgent, please contact the LYLG LinkedIn page or a member
of the committee.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 October 2019 at 17:00.